Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Rafael Nadal-King of Clay

Frequently Asked Questions

Home
His Game:2005
Biography
FAQ
Nadal-Federer
Player Activity
Career Titles
Eating Habits
Quotes
Contact Me

PROFILE

Name: Rafael Nadal-Parera
Nickname:
"Rafa"
Country:
Spain
Born:
June 3, 1986
Birthplace:
Manacor, Mallorca
Residence:
Manacor, Mallorca
Parents:
Sebastián and Ana María
Siblings:
Maria Isabel (5 years younger)
Height:
6'1" (186 cm)
Weight:
178 lbs (81 kg)
Plays:
Left-handed, but is right-handed; two-handed backhand
Turned Pro:
2001
Clothing:
Nike
Racquet:
Babolat Aeropro Drive
Mentor/Fave Player:
Carlos Moya
Coach:
Toni Nadal (uncle)
Management:
Carlos Costa, IMG
Began Playing Tennis:
Age 4
First Championship:
Baleares (age 8)
Personal Interests:
Soccer), Play Station, golf, fishing and movies
Ambition: To be No. 1


 
Rafael Nadal with World no.1 Roger Federer

 
Nadal, on the court.

PERSONAL

Rafa lives in Mallorca with his parents and sister. He began playing tennis at age four with his uncle Toni Nadal, who is his long-time coach. He played his only junior Grand Slam event at Wimbledon in 2002, reaching the semifinals.

Rafa earned ATP Newcomer of Year in 2003, and reached Spanish Championships in July 2003 (l. to Lopez). He has a a 6-5 career Davis Cup record (5-1 in singles) in six ties, and was a member of winning team in 2004.

Another uncle, Miguel Angel Nadal, is a former professional soccer player with stints at FC Barcelona, Real Mallorca and Spanish national team, which competed in 2002 World Cup.

Rafa is a fan big of Formula One driver and countryman Fernando Alonso, who won 2005 circuit championship. He also is a rabid fan of football (soccer), and Gladiator and Titanic are among his favorite movies.

Enter supporting content here

Thank you for visiting my site...Do visit again!